The six paths and the four stages of speech

Search every text, topic and teaching on the site.

    தமிழ்

    Teachings and symbols

    The six paths and the four stages of speech

    ஆறு அத்துவாக்களும் நான்கு வாக்குகளும்

    The six adhvas, ஆறு அத்துவாக்கள், gather the soul's field of experience into two related worlds: objects and sound. Bodies, principles and realms belong to one side; letters, meaningful expressions and mantras belong to the other. Five kalas encompass them. To understand the sound side, we begin with the four forms of speech, from its subtle ground to audible utterance. The same account then helps us read what the teacher purifies in initiation and what the priest ritually establishes in the Sivalinga at consecration.

    On the path: round 8 of 9, The great exposition

    Before you read

    This page assumes you know these words. Tap one for its meaning.

    Explained in:Three realities · Why the soul is bound · How Siva helps · The guru and grace

    Six paths
    Three of objects and three of sound
    Encompassing powers
    Five kalas
    Ritual setting
    Nirvana diksha and consecration

    The six paths describe experience in its object and sound aspects; their purification belongs to Siva's work of freeing the soul.

    On this page

    1 of 8

    Before a word is heard

    Audible speech is the outward expression of a movement whose subtler forms are not heard by the ear.

    Tamil teaching names the four vakkus Sukkumai, Paisanti, Mattimai and Vaikari. In the terminology used here these are Sukshma, Pasyanti, Madhyama and Vaikhari. Para is another name for the first, Sukshma. These are modes of speech, not four languages or four grades of a speaker's education.

    ModeTamil nameWhat the account distinguishes
    Para or Sukshmaசூக்குமைSpeech in its subtle, luminous ground, before outward differentiation
    Pasyantiபைசந்திDistinctions remain folded together, rather than appearing as separate articulated letters
    Madhyamaமத்திமைInward sound, not yet heard by the ear as an outward utterance
    VaikhariவைகரிArticulated speech that the ear can hear

    Siddhiyar, Supakkam 40–44, describes this account. Its image for Pasyanti is the peacock's egg: the colours of the future bird are present without yet appearing separately. Madhyama is inward; Vaikhari involves the bodily means of audible speech. Sukshma names the subtler ground. The text places the four in pure Maya and describes their unfolding as virutti, an expansion, rather than Siva Himself changing into sounds.

    The three sound paths—vannam, padam and mantram—rest upon this fourfold account of speech. The distinction matters: the letters we hear and write do not exhaust what the tradition means by speech. Equally, an inward movement is not simply a quieter voice coming from the mouth.

    2 of 8

    Two worlds, six paths

    Three paths describe the object world and three the sound world; the numbers count different kinds of things.

    Adhva means a path or course. Here the six paths describe the ordered fields through which the soul acts and receives the fruits of its deeds. They are not six competing religions. M. Thiruvilangam's commentary on Sivagnana Siddhiyar distinguishes porul prapancham, the world of objects, from sol prapancham, the world of sound and expression.

    AspectPathCountWhat is being counted
    ObjectsKalai5Encompassing powers: Nivritti through Santyatita
    ObjectsTattvam36Principles constituting the apparatus and conditions of experience
    ObjectsBhuvanam224Realms within this cosmological account
    SoundVannam51Letters or sound units of the received ritual alphabet
    SoundPadam81The received meaningful units or expressions
    SoundMantram11Five brahma and six anga mantras

    The numbers do not make a single inventory of interchangeable objects. A realm is not a letter; a mantra is not a bodily organ. The table joins different ways of describing the soul's provision for experience. For the thirty-six principles, The 36 Tattvas gives the fuller account.

    A few names make the larger lists less abstract. The bhuvanas include Kalagni, Ananta and Isana. The alphabet includes a, i and ka; its fifty-one is the ritual count used here, not the number of letters in the ordinary Tamil alphabet. The commentary's Tamil explanations of the padas begin with Om, Ammaiyappan and Al nizhalan, the One beneath the banyan's shade. These are examples from its received list, not a claim that any eighty-one everyday words would serve equally.

    3 of 8

    The five encompassing powers

    The five kalas name Siva's power as it withdraws, establishes, illumines, brings peace and leads beyond that peace.

    The are Nivritti, Pratishta, Vidya, Santi and Santyatita. The commentary explains their work through the soul's movement towards freedom. Their names are therefore more than labels on a set of containers. They gather the paths under the action of .

    KalaWork of Siva's power in this account
    NivrittiDraws souls away from their bonds
    PratishtaEstablishes the freed soul so that it does not turn back towards bondage
    VidyaGives understanding, discernment and knowledge to the soul thus established
    SantiRemoves the distress associated with desire and aversion, bringing peace
    SantyatitaLeads the soul beyond even that peace towards Siva

    These five should not be confused with the particular Kalai tattva among the seven Vidya tattvas. A shared word does not make the five encompassing powers five copies of that limiting principle. Likewise, Vidya as a kala must be read in this fivefold setting rather than silently substituted for every other use of the name Vidya.

    How the paths rest within one another

    The commentary gives the inward order as mantram → padam → vannam → → tattvam → kalai: mantra rests in pada, pada in vannam, vannam in bhuvana, bhuvana in tattva and tattva in kala. Read from the encompassing side, each later path rests in the one before it: kalai, tattvam, bhuvanam, vannam, padam, mantram. This is a relation of inclusion and support, not a spelling exercise or a claim that one spoken word physically contains a world.

    All five kalas rest in Santyatita. Siddhiyar 258 further places kala in Sakti and Sakti in Siva. The resting places do not replace the Lord with an impersonal collection of numbers. The account carries the reader from differentiated experience towards its divine governance.

    4 of 8

    The distribution within each kala

    Each kala has an assigned share of the five other paths; the columns return the six-path totals.

    The following distribution follows the commentary. Each row names one kala; the remaining five columns give its assigned tattvas, bhuvanas, vannams, padas and mantras. Thus the kala path is represented by the five rows themselves.

    KalaTattvasBhuvanasVannamsPadasMantras
    Nivritti11081282
    Pratishta235624212
    Vidya7277202
    Santi3183112
    Santyatita2151613
    Total36224518111

    Nivritti's one tattva is earth. Pratishta has the remaining twenty-three of the twenty-four Atma tattvas. Vidya has the seven Vidya tattvas. The five pure tattvas are distributed as three in Santi and two in Santyatita. This explains why the familiar division 24 + 7 + 5 can be read alongside the five-row division 1 + 23 + 7 + 3 + 2 without inventing new principles.

    The direct allocation of two tattvas to Santyatita is compatible with the statement that all five kalas rest there. One statement counts its particular share; the other describes encompassing inclusion. Confusing those two statements would make the total impossible to read.

    For the padas, the ordering runs from the encompassing end: Santyatita 1, Santi 2–12, Vidya 13–32, Pratishta 33–53 and Nivritti 54–81. This gives 1, 11, 20, 21 and 28 respectively. It is enough to recognise the arrangement without memorising all eighty-one expressions.

    The 224 bhuvanas

    As the commentary prints them, from Kalagni to Anasrita.

    1. 1காலாக்னி புவனம்
    2. 2கூஷ்மாண்ட புவனம்
    3. 3வைணவ புவனம்
    4. 4ருத்திரபுவனம்
    5. 5அனந்தபுவனம்
    6. 6குரோதன புவனம்
    7. 7உதும்பரீச புவனம்
    8. 8பணீந்திர புவனம்
    9. 9வித்யாதிபபுவனம்
    10. 10ஈசானபுவனம்
    11. 11வேதபாராகபுவனம்
    12. 12சுரேசபுவனம்
    13. 13பூதபாலபுவனம்
    14. 14பலிப்பரியபுவனம்
    15. 15தன்யபுவனம்
    16. 16சௌம்யதேகபுவனம்
    17. 17ரத்னதரபுவனம்
    18. 18ஸ்ரீதரபுவனம்
    19. 19சீக்ரபுவனம்
    20. 20லகுபுவனம்
    21. 21தீக்ஷ்ணபுவனம்
    22. 22க்சயாந்தகபுவனம்
    23. 23கபர்த்திபுவனம்
    24. 24மேகவாகனபுவனம்
    25. 25பாசகஸ்தபுவனம்
    26. 26மகாபலபுவனம்
    27. 27தீர்கபாகுபுவனம்
    28. 28ஜலாந்தகபுவனம்
    29. 29நிருருதிபுவனம்
    30. 30மாரணபுவனம்
    31. 31பயாநகபுவனம்
    32. 32ஊர்த்வசேபபுவனம்
    33. 33லோகிதபுவனம்
    34. 34தம்ஷ்டிரிபுவனம்
    35. 35ஹரபுவனம்
    36. 36தாத்ருபுவனம்
    37. 37சம்யோக்த்ருபுவனம்
    38. 38வியோக்த்ருபுவனம்
    39. 39அக்னிருத்திரபுவனம்
    40. 40ஹுதாசனபுவனம்
    41. 41ஹரபுவனம்
    42. 42ஜ்வலனபுவனம்
    43. 43பஸ்மாந்தகபுவனம்
    44. 44க்சயாந்தகபுவனம்
    45. 45புத்தபுவனம்
    46. 46வஜ்ரதேஹபுவனம்
    47. 47அவ்யயபுவனம்
    48. 48சாஸ்திருபுவனம்
    49. 49சம்புபுவனம்
    50. 50விபுபுவனம்
    51. 51திரதசேசபுவனம்
    52. 52சம்வாகபுவனம்
    53. 53லிப்சுவேதனபுவனம்
    54. 54திரிலோசனபுவனம்
    55. 55அமரேசபுவனம்
    56. 56பரபாசபுவனம்
    57. 57ஆஷாடிபுவனம்
    58. 58டிண்டிமுண்டிபுவனம்
    59. 59அரிச்சந்திரபுவனம்
    60. 60ஸ்ரீசயிலபுவனம்
    61. 61மத்யமேசபுவனம்
    62. 62மகாகாளபுவனம்
    63. 63கயாபுவனம்
    64. 64குருக்சேத்திரபுவனம்
    65. 65விமலேஸ்வரபுவனம்
    66. 66அட்டகாசபுவனம்
    67. 67வஸ்த்ரபாதபுவனம்
    68. 68ருத்ரகோடிபுவனம்
    69. 69கோகர்ணபுவனம்
    70. 70பத்திரகர்ணபுவனம்
    71. 71சகலாண்டபுவனம்
    72. 72துவிரண்டபுவனம்
    73. 73காலாஞ்சரபுவனம்
    74. 74சங்குகர்ணபுவனம்
    75. 75பைசாசபுவனம்
    76. 76ராட்சஸபுவனம்
    77. 77ஐந்திரபுவனம்
    78. 78சௌம்யபுவனம்
    79. 79அகிருதபுவனம்
    80. 80க்ருதபுவனம்
    81. 81வைணவபுவனம்
    82. 82கௌமாரபுவனம்
    83. 83வாமபுவனம்
    84. 84பீமபுவனம்
    85. 85ஈசானபுவனம்
    86. 86ஏகவீரபுவனம்
    87. 87அஜபுவனம்
    88. 88அனந்தபுவனம்
    89. 89சம்வர்தபுவனம்
    90. 90ஜோதிபுவனம்
    91. 91பஞ்சாந்தகபுவனம்
    92. 92ஏகவீரபுவனம்
    93. 93ஈசானபுவனம்
    94. 94ஏகேக்சனபுவனம்
    95. 95பவபுவனம்
    96. 96வாமதேவபுவனம்
    97. 97ஜேஷ்டாபுவனம்
    98. 98ரௌத்ரிபுவனம்
    99. 99பலவிகரணிபுவனம்
    100. 100பலப்பரமதனிபுவனம்
    101. 101சிகண்டிபுவனம்
    102. 102ஸ்ரீகண்டபுவனம்
    103. 103ஏகநேத்திரர்புவனம்
    104. 104சிவோத்தமர்புவனம்
    105. 105சதாசிவபுவனம்
    106. 106நிவிர்த்திகலா புவனம்
    107. 107சாந்திகலாபுவனம்
    108. 108சாந்தியதீதாகலாபுவனம்
    109. 109ரேசிகாபுவனம்
    110. 110மோசிகாபுவனம்
    111. 111வியோமரூபபுவனம்
    112. 112அனந்தாபுவனம்
    113. 113ஆடகேஸ்வர புவனம்
    114. 114பரம்ம புவனம்
    115. 115விருஷப புவனம்
    116. 116விருஷபதரபுவனம்
    117. 117மாருதாசபுவனம்
    118. 118கிருச்னபுவனம்
    119. 119வச்சிரபுவனம்
    120. 120தமுஷ்டீசபுவனம்
    121. 121சர்வக்ஞபுவனம்
    122. 122ஞானபுக் புவனம்
    123. 123சர்வபுவனம்
    124. 124ஜேஷ்டபுவனம்
    125. 125நிதீசபுவனம்
    126. 126ரூபவத்புவனம்
    127. 127ஜடாதரபுவனம்
    128. 128லட்சுமீதரபுவனம்
    129. 129பரசாதகபுவனம்
    130. 130பிரகாமதபுவனம்
    131. 131வாயுவேகபுவனம்
    132. 132சூக்ஷ்மபுவனம்
    133. 133பஞ்சாந்தகபுவனம்
    134. 134பஞ்சசிகாபுவனம்
    135. 135பல புவனம்
    136. 136அதிபலபுவனம்
    137. 137சுவேதபுவனம்
    138. 138ஜெயபத்ரபுவனம்
    139. 139மேகநாதபுவனம்
    140. 140சுநாதபுவனம்
    141. 141ஹந்தரபுவனம்
    142. 142க்ரூரதிஷ்டிபுவனம்
    143. 143விருபாக்சபுவனம்
    144. 144தூம்பரபுவனம்
    145. 145யாம்யபுவனம்
    146. 146மிருத்யுபுவனம்
    147. 147விதாத்ருபுவனம்
    148. 148கர்த்திருபுவனம்
    149. 149தர்மபுவனம்
    150. 150தர்மபதிபுவனம்
    151. 151பிங்கலபுவனம்
    152. 152காதகபுவனம்
    153. 153தகனபுவனம்
    154. 154பப்ருபுவனம்
    155. 155கபாலீபுவனம்
    156. 156அஜபுவனம்
    157. 157பரமர்த்தநபுவனம்
    158. 158விபூதபுவனம்
    159. 159பினாகிபுவனம்
    160. 160திரிதசாதிபபுவனம்
    161. 161கணாத்யக்சபுவனம்
    162. 162திரயக்சபுவனம்
    163. 163விவாகபுவனம்
    164. 164நபசபுவனம்
    165. 165வீரபத்திரபுவனம்
    166. 166பத்ரகாளிபுவனம்
    167. 167நிமிசபுவனம்
    168. 168புஷ்கரபுவனம்
    169. 169பாரபூதபுவனம்
    170. 170லகுளீசபுவனம்
    171. 171ஜெல்பேசபுவனம்
    172. 172ஆம்ராதிகேசபுவனம்
    173. 173கேதாரபுவனம்
    174. 174பைரவபுவனம்
    175. 175நாகலபுவனம்
    176. 176நகலபுவனம்
    177. 177மாஹேந்திரபுவனம்
    178. 178பீமேசபுவனம்
    179. 179அவிமுத்தபுவனம்
    180. 180மஹாபலபுவனம்
    181. 181சுவர்ணாக்சபுவனம்
    182. 182ஸ்தாணுபுவனம்
    183. 183மாகோடபுவனம்
    184. 184மண்டலேஸ்வரபுவனம்
    185. 185ஸ்தூலேஸ்வரபுவனம்
    186. 186ஸ்தலேஸ்வரபுவனம்
    187. 187யஷபுவனம்
    188. 188கந்தருவபுவனம்
    189. 189ப்ராஜேசபுவனம்
    190. 190பிராமபுவனம்
    191. 191பைரவபுவனம்
    192. 192பிரமபுவனம்
    193. 193ஔமயபுவனம்
    194. 194ஸ்ரீகண்டபுவனம்
    195. 195உக்ரபுவனம்
    196. 196பவபுவனம்
    197. 197பிரசண்டபுவனம்
    198. 198உமாபதிபுவனம்
    199. 199ஏகசிவபுவனம்
    200. 200குரோதபுவனம்
    201. 201பிங்களபுவனம்
    202. 202சூரபுவனம்
    203. 203சிகேதனபுவனம்
    204. 204அங்குஷ்டமாத்ரபுவனம்
    205. 205ஏகபிங்களபுவனம்
    206. 206உத்பவபுவனம்
    207. 207மகாதேஜபுவனம்
    208. 208வாமாபுவனம்
    209. 209காளிபுவனம்
    210. 210கலவிகரணிபுவனம்
    211. 211சர்வபூததமனிபுவனம்
    212. 212மனோன்மணிபுவனம்
    213. 213த்ரிமூர்த்திபுவனம்
    214. 214ஏகருத்ரர்புவனம்
    215. 215சூக்சமபுவனம்
    216. 216அனந்தர்புவனம்
    217. 217பரதிஷ்டாகலாபுவனம்
    218. 218வித்யாகலாபுவனம்
    219. 219இந்திகைபுவனம்
    220. 220தீபகாபுவனம்
    221. 221ஊர்த்துவகாபுவனம்
    222. 222வியாபினிபுவனம்
    223. 223அனாதாபுவனம்
    224. 224அநாசிருதாபுவனம்
    The 51 vannams

    The letters as the commentary prints them, sixteen vowels and thirty-five consonants, each with its Devanagari letter beneath.

    Vowels · 16

    • அअ
    • ஆआ
    • இइ
    • ஈई
    • உउ
    • ஊऊ
    • ர்ருऋ
    • ர்ரூॠ
    • ளுऌ
    • ளூॡ
    • ஏए
    • ஐऐ
    • ஓओ
    • ஔऔ
    • அம்अं
    • அஃअः

    Ka group · 5

    • கक
    • க்கख
    • கग
    • க்கघ
    • ஙङ

    Cha group · 5

    • சच
    • ச்சछ
    • ஜज
    • ஜ்ஜझ
    • ஞञ

    Ta group (retroflex) · 5

    • டट
    • ட்டठ
    • டड
    • ட்டढ
    • ணण

    Ta group (dental) · 5

    • தत
    • த்தथ
    • தद
    • த்தध
    • நन

    Pa group · 5

    • பप
    • ப்பफ
    • ப்பब
    • ப்பभ
    • மम

    The remaining ten · 10

    • யय
    • ரर
    • லल
    • வव
    • ஶश
    • க்ஷक्ष
    • ஷष
    • ஸस
    • ஹह
    • ளळ

    Ksha is not one letter but two joined, the commentary notes.

    The 81 padas

    Short Tamil names of Siva, in the order of the Tamil letters, grouped by the kala that holds them.

    Santyatita · 1

    1. 1ஓம்

    Santi · 11

    1. 2அம்மை யப்பன்
    2. 3ஆல் நிழலான்
    3. 4இறைவன்
    4. 5ஈசன்
    5. 6உமையொரு பாகன்
    6. 7ஊழியான்
    7. 8எல்லாம் சிவன் என நின்றான்
    8. 9ஏழண்டத்தப்பாலான்
    9. 10ஐயன்
    10. 11ஒருவன் என்னும் ஒருவன்
    11. 12ஓங்கி அழலாய் நிமிர்ந்தான்

    Vidya · 20

    1. 13ஔவ தன்மையன்
    2. 14அக்காரம் பூண்டான்
    3. 15கடவுள்
    4. 16காமனைக் காய்ந்தான்
    5. 17கிழமையன்
    6. 18கீளுடையான்
    7. 19குன்ற வில்லி
    8. 20கூற்றை யுதைத்தான்
    9. 21கேடிலான்
    10. 22கைலாயன்
    11. 23கொன்றை சூடி
    12. 24கோயிலான்
    13. 25சங்கரன்
    14. 26சார்ந்தார்க்குச் சரண்
    15. 27சிந்தையாய் நின்ற சிவன்
    16. 28சீர்த்தியான்
    17. 29சுடரில் திகழ்கின்ற சோதி
    18. 30சூட்சி சிறிதும் இலாதான்
    19. 31செய்யன்
    20. 32சேவுயரும் திண்கொடியான்

    Pratishta · 21

    1. 33சொலற்கரிய சூழலான்
    2. 34சோதிக்குட் சோதி
    3. 35ஞான மூர்த்தி
    4. 36தந்தை யிலி
    5. 37தாய் இலி
    6. 38திருவாளன்
    7. 39தீயாடி
    8. 40துகளிலான்
    9. 41தூயவன்
    10. 42தெய்விகன்
    11. 43தேவதேவன்
    12. 44தொழற்பாலன்
    13. 45தோடுடைய செவியன்
    14. 46நற்பதத்தான்
    15. 47நால்வேதத்தான்
    16. 48நினைப்பவர் நெஞ்சன்
    17. 49நீர்மலி வேணியன்
    18. 50நுண்மையன்
    19. 51நூலுடையான்
    20. 52நெறியாளன்
    21. 53நேர்மையன்

    Nivritti · 28

    1. 54நொந்தாஒண்சுடர்
    2. 55பற்றிலான்
    3. 56பாம்பணியன்
    4. 57பிறைசூடி
    5. 58பீடுடையான்
    6. 59பெம்மான்
    7. 60பேராயிரவன்
    8. 61பொன்னியலும் மேனியன்
    9. 62போர் விடையான்
    10. 63மழுவேந்தி
    11. 64மாலவன்
    12. 65மிக்கார்கள் ஏத்துகின்ற குணத்தான்
    13. 66மீண்டு வாராவழி அருள்புரிவான்
    14. 67முக்கண்ணன்
    15. 68மூப்பலான்
    16. 69மெய்யன்
    17. 70மேலவர்க்கு மேலானவன்
    18. 71மைம்மிடற்றான்
    19. 72மொய்கழலான்
    20. 73மோனத்தான்
    21. 74யாவரும் பெற உறும் ஈசன்
    22. 75வள்ளல்
    23. 76வானத்தார் போற்றும் மருந்து
    24. 77விடம் உண்ட கண்டன்
    25. 78வீடருள வல்லான்
    26. 79வெந்த வெண்பொடி பூசி
    27. 80வேழத்துரி வெருவப் போர்த்தான்
    28. 81வைச்ச பொருள் நமக்காவான்
    The 81 Sanskrit padas

    The eighty-one padas in Sanskrit form the Vyoma Vyapi mantra, used in nirvana diksha and at the consecration of a Sivalinga. As the commentary prints them, in Tamil letters, beginning with ஓம் ஹாம். Its use belongs to initiation and worship, under a teacher.

    Santyatita · 1

    1. 1ஓம்

    Santi · 11

    1. 2வ்யோம வ்யாபநே
    2. 3வ்யோம ரூபாய
    3. 4ஸர்வ வ்யாபநே
    4. 5சிவாய
    5. 6அநந்தா
    6. 7அநாதாய
    7. 8அநாசிருதாய
    8. 9த்ருவாய
    9. 10சாஸ்வதாய
    10. 11யோபாகபீட ஸம்ஸ்திதயா
    11. 12நித்ய யோகிநே

    Vidya · 20

    1. 13த்யாநாஹராய
    2. 14ஓம் நம சிவாய
    3. 15ஸர்வ ப்ரபவே
    4. 16சிவாய
    5. 17ஈசாந மூர்த்தாயய
    6. 18தத்புருஷ வக்தராய
    7. 19அகோரர ஹ்ருதயாய
    8. 20வாமதேவ குஹ்யாய
    9. 21ஸத்யோஜாத மூர்த்தயே
    10. 22ஓம் நாமே நமஃ
    11. 23குஹ்யாதி குஹ்யாய
    12. 24கோப்த்ரே
    13. 25அநிதநாய
    14. 26ஸர்வ யோகாதிக்ருதாய
    15. 27ஸர்வவித்யாதிபாய
    16. 28ஜ்யோதி ரூபாய
    17. 29பரமேச்வரபராய
    18. 30அசேதநாசேதந
    19. 31வ்யோமிந்வ்யோமிந்
    20. 32வியாபந் வியாபந்

    Pratishta · 21

    1. 33அரூபந் அரூபந்
    2. 34ப்ரதமப் ப்ரதம
    3. 35தேஜஸ் தேஜ:
    4. 36ஜ்யோதிர் ஜ்யோதி
    5. 37அரூப
    6. 38அநக்நி
    7. 39அதூம
    8. 40அபஸ்ம
    9. 41அநாதே
    10. 42நாநா நாநா
    11. 43தூ தூ தூ தூ
    12. 44ஓம் பூ:
    13. 45ஓம்பு வ:
    14. 46ஓம் ஸுவ:
    15. 47அநிதந
    16. 48நிதந
    17. 49நிதநோத்பவ
    18. 50சிவ
    19. 51ஸர்வ
    20. 52பரமாத்மந்
    21. 53மஹேச்வர

    Nivritti · 28

    1. 54மஹாதேவ
    2. 55ஸத்பாவேச்வர
    3. 56மஹாதேஜ:
    4. 57யோகாதிபததே
    5. 58முஞ்ச முஞ்ச
    6. 59ப்ரதம ப்ரதம
    7. 60சர்வசர்வ
    8. 61பவபவ
    9. 62பவோத்பவே
    10. 63ஸர்வபூதஸுகப்ரத
    11. 64ஸர்வ ஸாந்நித்த ருத்ரபர
    12. 65ப்ருஹ்ம விஷ்ணு அநர்ச்சித
    13. 66அநர்ச்சித யகர
    14. 67அஸம்ஸ்க்ருத அஸம்ஸ்க்ருத
    15. 68பூர்வஸ்தித பூர்வஸ்தித
    16. 69ஸாகஷி ஸாகஷி
    17. 70துரு துர
    18. 71பதங்க பதங்க
    19. 72பங்க
    20. 73ஞா ந ஞாந
    21. 74சப்த சப்த
    22. 75ஸூகஷ்ம ஸூகஷ்ம
    23. 76சிவ
    24. 77சர்வ
    25. 78ஸர்வத:
    26. 79ஓம் நாமே நம:
    27. 80ஓம் சிவாய நாமே நம
    28. 81ஓம்

    Every list keeps the commentary's spelling.

    நமசிவாய

    5 of 8

    Eleven mantras, two groups

    The eleven are five brahma mantras and six anga mantras; here we learn their names.

    The commentary groups the eleven as five plus six. The five brahma names also occur in the account of Siva's five faces in The Agamas. Here they belong to the mantra path. These are names of mantras, not the full formulas for recitation.

    GroupNames
    Five brahma mantrasSadyojata; Vamadeva; Aghora; Tatpurusha; Isana
    Six anga mantrasHridaya; Siras; Sikha; Kavacha; Astra; Netra, alternatively Mula in the commentary

    The alternative in the final entry does not create a twelfth mantra. It records the commentary's other name for that place. Nor should the word brahma here be taken to mean five separate creator gods: it names this group of five mantras.

    The lists of realms, vannams and padas are much longer than the mantra list. They are given in full on the page about the distribution, in the commentary's spelling, with the eighty-one padas in Sanskrit, the Vyoma Vyapi mantra; still, the relation among the paths is the central idea. A complete liturgical use requires the received text and the teacher's instruction, including matters that a list of names cannot supply.

    6 of 8

    The paths purified in initiation

    Adhva suddhi addresses the soul's binding connection with the fields of experience through the teacher's grace-bearing action.

    In nirvana diksha, the purification of the paths is called adhva suddhi, அத்துவ சுத்தி. The six paths are the fields in which action and its fruits take place. Purifying them concerns the soul's bondage through those fields; it does not mean destroying every world or removing the organs of the disciple's body.

    The commentary makes the scope visible with a drawing of a standing human figure. Five regions rise from the feet to the crown: Nivritti from the feet to the knees, Pratishta from the knees to the navel, Vidya from the navel to the chest, Santi from the chest to the brow, and Santyatita from the brow to the crown. Each has its element (earth, water, fire, air, space) and its presiding deity (Brahma, Vishnu, Rudra, Mahesvara, Sadasiva). Beside the figure a thread with four knots marks the divisions. The purification proceeds through the regions and their included paths, with ritual gathering, offerings and successive treatment of the thread. The body is presented as a meeting place of the wider order, not as five unrelated pieces.

    The five regions as the commentary arranges them on the body.

    Each region bears the same set of counts used in the distribution table. The drawing thereby joins the vast cosmological list to the particular disciple receiving initiation. It is a way to represent comprehensive purification; the numbers do not describe a medical anatomy.

    Sivagnana Siddhiyar, sutra 8, places this teaching within the Lord's coming as the teacher. Irupa Irupathu presses the related difficulty: how can acts of mind, speech and body outlast their moment and continue to bind? The rite belongs within the answer of grace, knowledge and release from karma's hold. The teacher's action and the knowledge it serves must remain together in our understanding.

    7 of 8

    The paths established in the Sivalinga

    Consecration brings the same encompassing order into the consecrated form through kala and tattva nyasa.

    The commentary then turns from the disciple's body to the Sivalinga. In consecration, nyasa is the ritual placing or establishing of the kalas and the paths they contain. The pedestal is associated with Nivritti, the avudaiyar (the basin round the linga) with Pratishta, and the shaft, rising, with Vidya, Santi and Santyatita. It also names three parts: the pedestal as Brahma's part, with the letter A; the avudaiyar as Vishnu's, with U; and the linga as Rudra's, with M. Object and sound paths are gathered together in this establishing, so that worship addresses the consecrated form in its Agamic fullness.

    The five kalas on the Sivalinga as the commentary places them.

    The body drawing and the linga drawing thus use the same fivefold arrangement for different ritual purposes. One concerns purification in initiation; the other concerns establishment at consecration. Their correspondence helps explain why the commentary places beside the linga the following verse on the human body.

    Tirumantiram 1726 — Seventh Tantra, Pindalingam 1; Project Madurai
    மானுடர் ஆக்கை வடிவு சிவலிங்கம்மானுடர் ஆக்கை வடிவு சிதம்பரம்மானுடர் ஆக்கை வடிவு சதாசிவம்மானுடர் ஆக்கை வடிவு திருக்கூத்தே.

    Rendering: The human body's form is the Sivalinga; the human body's form is Chidambaram; the human body's form is Sadasiva; the human body's form is the sacred dance.

    Tirumular sets body, linga, sacred space and divine dance alongside one another. Read here, the verse invites reverence for the body as a place of divine presence. It does not remove the distinction between Siva, the soul and the equipment through which the soul experiences.

    Return to The Agamas for the scriptural setting of initiation and temple worship. The six-path account gives us a way to recognise their shared breadth: sound and objects, the human body and the ordered worlds, are held within the work of Siva's power.

    8 of 8

    Read further

    The six paths are taught in the eighth sutra of Sivagnana Siddhiyar and its commentaries.

    • M. Thiruvilangam, commentary on Sivagnana Siddhiyar, Supakkam, the eighth sutra: the five kalas and the paths in each, the full lists of bhuvanas, vannams and padas (in Tamil and in Sanskrit), the eleven mantras, and the paths in initiation and consecration.
    • Sivagnana Siddhiyar, Tamil text: Supakkam 40–44 for the four stages of speech, and 259–261 for the six paths.
    • Tirumantiram, Tamil text: the Seventh Tantra, Pindalingam, verse 1726.
    Check your understanding3 questions on this teaching. Answer them to light its lamp on the hill.
    Question 1

    1. How are the six adhvas grouped?

    Question 2

    2. What do the four forms of speech help us understand?

    Question 3

    3. What connects adhva suddhi and the establishing of the paths in the Sivalinga?

    Next on the path · Round 8 · The great expositionHow the great sayings are read →

    Read with this page

    Elsewhere on this site

    The soul's journey to Siva: a guide to Saiva Siddhanta: the doctrine of Saiva Siddhanta explained step by step. Or return to all the texts.

    Tamil verses are quoted from the classical text. English renderings are our own and follow the traditional commentaries; they are not copied from any published translation. “As a teacher might explain it” marks explanations added for this site. Suggest a correction

    Contents

    1. Cover
    2. Before a word is heard
    3. Two worlds, six paths
    4. The five encompassing powers
    5. The distribution within each kala
    6. Eleven mantras, two groups
    7. The paths purified in initiation
    8. The paths established in the Sivalinga
    9. Read further

    all the texts · Philosophy guide · · Suggest a correction

    The whole glossary ›

    Glossary

    Terms used on this page.

    Arul
    அருள் · Sanskrit anugraha
    Grace. Also the knowledge of the Lord (pati-jnanam) that descends into the ripened soul.
    Bhuvanam
    புவனம் · Sanskrit bhuvana
    A world for the soul to live and act in. Also the third of the six paths: the 224 worlds.
    Diksha
    தீட்சை · Sanskrit dīkṣā
    Initiation by a guru: samaya (entry), visesha (right to perform puja) and nirvana (leading to release).
    Mayai (Maya)
    மாயை · Sanskrit māyā
    The material cause of the world. As an impurity it is also a remedy: it gives the soul body and experience that wear Anavam down.
    Pasam (Pasa)
    பாசம் · Sanskrit pāśa
    The bond or fetter: the three impurities that tie the soul to birth and rebirth. Insentient, yet with a strong pull.
    Pasu
    பசு · Sanskrit paśu
    The individual soul, 'the bound one'. Eternal and conscious, but limited and coloured by what it is joined to.
    Pati
    பதி · Sanskrit pati
    The Lord, Siva: all-knowing, all-powerful; pure being, awareness and bliss. Literally 'master', 'owner of the flock'.
    The five kalas
    ஐந்து கலைகள் · Sanskrit pañcakalā
    Nivritti, Pratishta, Vidya, Santi and Santyatita: the five powers that hold the other paths, each resting in the next and all in Santyatita. Not the same as Kalai, the tattva that limits the soul's power.
    The six paths (adhvas)
    ஆறு அத்துவாக்கள் · Sanskrit ṣaḍadhvan
    The six 'paths' in which the bound soul is involved and through which it is purified: three of objects (kalai 5, tattvam 36, bhuvanam 224) and three of sound (vannam 51, padam 81, mantram 11).

    The whole glossary ›

    The path round the hill